Cavanaugh & Quesada, PLC
[…] See also, MCL 570.1114 (requiring a written contract that includes residential builder’s license number), and MCL 570.1114a(1) (“owner of residential property on which a construction lien has been recorded by a person who was not licensed as described in section 114, or any person affected by the lien, may bring an action to discharge the lien”); and also, Stokes v Millen Roofing Co, 466 Mich 660; 649 NW2d 371 (2002) (holding that equity may not “be used to defeat the statutory ban on an unlicensed contractor seeking compensation for residential construction”).

    [10] MCL 570.1107(1).

    [11] Tempo, Inc v Rapid Electric Sales & Service, Inc, 132 Mich App 93; 347 NW2d 728 (1984).

    [12] Vugterveen Systems, Inc v Olde Millpond Corp, 210 Mich App 34, 40 (1995).

    [13] MCL 570.1118(2) (“The court may allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party. The court also may allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a prevailing defendant if the court determines the lien claimant's action to enforce a construction lien under this section was vexatious.”)