Cavanaugh & Quesada, PLC
[…] [8] MCL 339.2412(1); Utica Equipment Co v Ray W Malow Co, 204 Mich App 476, 479; 516

    NW2d 99 (1994).

    [9] See, MCL 339.2412(3). See also, MCL 570.1114 (requiring a written contract that includes residential builder’s license number), and MCL 570.1114a(1) (“owner of residential property on which a construction lien has been recorded by a person who was not licensed as described in section 114, or any person affected by the lien, may bring an action to discharge the lien”); and also, Stokes v Millen Roofing Co, 466 Mich 660; 649 NW2d 371 (2002) (holding that equity may not “be used to defeat the statutory ban on an unlicensed contractor seeking compensation for residential construction”).

    [10] MCL 570.1107(1).